International Workshop

Electrifying the World: Towards a Global History of Light and Power

When: March 26, — March 27, 2018
Where: Courtyard Marriott, 910 Iberville St.
French Quarter New Orleans

 Image Credit:Earth at Night, NASA/NOAA 2009

Image Credit:Earth at Night, NASA/NOAA 2009

Program:

Monday, 26 March 2018

  • 9am—9.30am Welcome and Introduction
    Günter Bischof (University of New Orleans)
     
  • 9.30am-11am Panel 1: Global Networks and Agents of Transfer
    • Jonas Van der Straeten (Technical University Darmstadt) Transmitting power and capital – Global actor networks in the electrification of British colonial Africa and Asia, 1900-1950
    • Odinn Melsted (University of Innsbruck) Electricity Production for Aluminum Smelting: Effects and Conflicts in Peripheral Regions
    • Chair: Andrea Mosterman (University of New Orleans)
    • Commentary: Matthew Evenden (University of British Columbia)

11am-11.30am Break

  • 11.30am-1pm Panel 2: Energy Environments and Landscapes
    • Marc Landry (University of New Orleans) Peak Power: The Alps and Electrification, 1880-1930
    • Ute Hasenöhrl (University of Innsbruck)(Post)Colonial Energy Landscapes: The Indian Case, 1857-2018
    • Chair: Craig Colten (Louisiana State University)
    • Commentary: Sara B. Pritchard (Cornell University)

1pm-2pm Break

  • 2pm-4pm Excursion: Guided walking tour of the French Quarter
     
  • 4:00 -5:30 pm Roundtable: Global Electrification – Theories and Approaches 
    • Moderation: Patrick Kupper (University of Innsbruck)
    • Matthew Evenden (University of British Columbia)
    • Sara B. Pritchard (Cornell University)
    • Sunila S. Kale (University of Washington)

5.30pm-8pm Break

  • 8pm-9.30pm Public Keynote Address: Martin Melosi (University of Houston)
    Nuclear Power, the Rise of Environmentalism, and the Energy Crises
     
  • 9.30pm-10.30pm Drinks Reception


Tueday, 27 March 2018

  • 9.15am—9.30am Welcome Address by UNO President Dr. John Nicklow
    • Welcome Address by UNO Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs Dr. Matt Tarr
       
  • 9.30am-11am Panel 3: Ethnicity – Race – Gender – Class
    • Casey Cater (Georgia State University) A Slave in Every Stream and Socket: Race, Class, and Hydroelectricity in the 1920s US South
    • Rachel Taylor (University of Washington) Radiating Risk: The Tennessee Valley Authority’s Uranium Procurement Program, 1965-1980
    • Chair: Nikki Brown (University of New Orleans)
    • Commentary: Martin Melosi (University of Houston)

11am-11.30am Break

  • 11.30am-12.30pm Panel 4: Energy, (Post)Colonialism, and Development
    • Owain Lawson (Columbia University) Inequality Materialized: Developing Lebanon’s Litani River, 1955-1965
    • Commentary: Patrick Kupper (University of Innsbruck)
    • Junaidu Danladi (Bayero University, Kano) Electrifying Kano: A History of Electricity Supply in Kano, Nigeria, 1931-1967
    • Chair: Julie Cohn (University of Houston)
    • Commentary: Patrick Kupper (University of Innsbruck)
    • Sunila S. Kale (University of Washington)
       
  • 12.30am-1.30pm Concluding Discussion
    • Moderation: Patrick Kupper (University of Innsbruck)
    • Ute Hasenöhrl (University of Innsbruck)
    • Marc Landry (University of New Orleans)
       
  • 7:00 -9:00 pm Workshop Dinner at Deanie’s Seafood Restaurant
    841 Iberville St, New Orleans

Organizing Committee:

Patrick Kupper (University of Innsbruck)
Ute Hasenöhrl (University of Innsbruck)
Marc Landry (University of New Orleans)

Special Thanks:

Fulbright Austria
The Dietrich W. Botstiber Foundation
Austrian Marshall Plan Foundation-Vienna
Austrian Ministry of Science and Research

Sponsors:

Department of History and Philosophy UNO
UNO Academic Affairs